Dr. Md. Mizanur Rahman (Mizan)
MBBS, BCS (Health), MS (Urology)
Urology (Kidney, Ureters, Bladder, Prostate) Specialist & Surgeon
Associate Professor · Chittagong Medical College & Hospital
Dr. Md. Mizanur Rahman (Mizan) is a seasoned Urologist practicing in Chittagong with a strong academic background that includes MBBS, BCS (Health) and MS (Urology). He holds the position of Associate Professor at Chittagong Medical College & Hospital and provides clinical care at Medical Centre Hospital, Chittagong. His expertise covers kidney, ureter, bladder and prostate disorders, delivering comprehensive urological services to the community.
Dr. Md. Mizanur Rahman (Mizan) Chamber
Dr. Md. Mizanur Rahman (Mizan) biography
Dr. Md. Mizanur Rahman (Mizan) is a seasoned Urologist practicing in Chittagong with a strong academic background that includes MBBS, BCS (Health) and MS (Urology). He holds the position of Associate Professor at Chittagong Medical College & Hospital and provides clinical care at Medical Centre Hospital, Chittagong. His expertise covers kidney, ureter, bladder and prostate disorders, delivering comprehensive urological services to the community.
Dr. Md. Mizanur Rahman (Mizan) full biography
Dr. Md. Mizanur Rahman (Mizan) began his medical journey with an MBBS degree followed by a specialized BCS (Health) certification and an MS in Urology. Over the years, he has cultivated a reputation for meticulous clinical assessment and patient‑centered care, earning the trust of both peers and patients in Chittagong.
In his academic role, Dr. Md. Mizanur Rahman (Mizan) serves as an Associate Professor of Urology at Chittagong Medical College & Hospital, where he mentors medical students and junior doctors, fostering a culture of evidence‑based practice and continuous learning.
Beyond the university, he dedicates his clinical hours to Medical Centre Hospital, Chittagong, offering outpatient consultations and surgical interventions. His regular schedule runs from 4 pm to 8 pm, Monday through Thursday and Saturday, with Friday reserved as a rest day.
Patients often seek his expertise for complex urological conditions, and his comprehensive approach includes advanced diagnostics, minimally invasive procedures, and personalized postoperative care, ensuring optimal outcomes for each individual.
For those exploring top specialists, Best Urologist in Chattogram highlights his standing among peers, while the Urologist specialist page lists his specialty in detail. Additionally, the Doctors in Chattogram directory showcases his contributions to the regional healthcare landscape.
Diseases, Conditions & Treatments Handled by Dr. Md. Mizanur Rahman (Mizan)
- Kidney stones (urolithiasis)
- Benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH)
- Prostate cancer
- Urinary tract infections (UTIs)
- Bladder tumors
- Urethral strictures
- Male infertility
- Overactive bladder
- Renal cysts
- Pelvic floor dysfunction
Chambers and Hospital Affiliations
Medical Centre Hospital, Chittagong
- Address: 953, O.R. Nizam Road, GEC Mor, Panchlaish, Chattogram
- Visiting hours: 4pm to 8pm (Closed: Friday)
- Phone: +8801830426342
Chittagong Medical College & Hospital
- Address: Hospital Road, Chattogram
- Visiting hours: Academic duties throughout the week
- Phone: +88031‑xxxx‑xxxx
Reviews & Ratings
Based on patient reviews
Reviews and ratings for this doctor will be displayed here. Patients can share their experiences and rate the quality of care received.
Related Doctors
Similar to Dr. Md. Mizanur Rahman (Mizan) - Find other specialist doctors in Bangladesh
Assistant Professor, Urology National Institute of Kidney Diseases & Urology
Associate Professor, Urology National Institute of Kidney Diseases & Urology
Assistant Professor, Department of Urology Dhaka Medical College & Hospital
Professor (Urology) Chittagong Medical College & Hospital
Retired Associate Professor & Head of the Urology Department Sher-E-Bangla Medical College & Hospital
Professor, Urology Chittagong Medical College & Hospital
Consultant Urologist National Institute of Kidney Diseases & Urology (NIKDU), Dhaka
Professor, Urology Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujib Medical University Hospital
Assistant Professor (Urology) National Institute of Kidney Diseases & Urology (NIKDU)
Assistant Professor (Urology) Jalalabad Ragib-Rabeya Medical College & Hospital
Assistant Registrar (Urology) Chittagong Medical College & Hospital
Consultant, Urology Khulna Medical College & Hospital
